Friday, October 20, 2006

miscellaneous miscellania ...

• I got an e-mail recently from my brother -- not the Savage brother, but my brother who is serving his country in the U.S. Air Force -- and it turns out that he's temporarily in Afghanistan. Yikes. He went from England to Qatar for another Middle East tour, but Qatar is nice and safe and well away from insurgents and IED's and all that shit. Af-fucking-ghani-fucking-stan is smack dab in the the middle of THE shit. Stay safe, bro.

• One of my favorite parts of October is the seasonal treats. Not the candy, per se; I mean, you can always get candy. But you can't always get the TYPES of candy. Like candy corn. Damn I love that stuff. It's tasty, plus you can make "monster teeth." Heh.

• Even better than candy corn? Caramel apples. Caramel apples rolled in chopped peanuts. Caramel chocolate apples. Fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuck they're soooooooooo good. I got some as a present once -- four gourmet caramel apples with chocolate and other tasty decadent goodness on them. Yummy-most!

• Candy apples? Not so much.

• I just wish that election season would end. I freakin' hate all the political commercials. There should be a cap on how many minutes an hour can be used for campaign ads.

• Today was the first day the sun actually came out for any extended period of time in the last 2-1/2 weeks. Before that, all super grey and drizzling and rainy and nasty. What a waste of extended sunshine on a Friday. Why couldn't it have waited until Sunday, when I have a golf game scheduled with S and my godson?

• Tonight's dinner is pork roast and mashed taters. Mmm.

• Today's lunch was bacon cheeseburger, fries and a strawberry shake. Mmm.

• There are two TV sitcoms that I didn't really get into when they initially came out, but which I now really like watching, thanks to high rotation in syndication — "That '70s Show" and "Scrubs."

• Is it just me, or are most of the new shows on TV pretty much sucky? I like "Heroes." I like "Shark" OK, but mostly because I'm a James Woods Fan. Couldn't really get into "The Nine" the two times I tried watching it. "The Class" is mostly sucky. Am I missing out on some decent shows? I haven't seen "30 Rock" yet, and I LOVE Tina Fey and Alec Baldwin ... when the hell is that on?

• What's cool is all you have to do with a good show these days is wait for the end of the season and then a couple more months and the entire season is available on DVD.

• I understand that some women are hairier than others and some grow that little mustache and that nature won't change that ... but do those with the thicker, Sancho Panza style not notice how thick and dark it is? Or do they just not care? I think I notice this mostly because I'm jealous ... it takes me forever to grow anything that even closely resembles a 'stache.

• I got a lot of shit to read and edit tonight, and one thing to write. You'd think I'd be doing that right now, don't you? Instead of blogging? With plans to game a bit after finishing this post?

• I don't need a new bench grinder or compound miter saw, but they are on sale at the hardware store. I'm going to have to be extra disciplined when I go there tomorrow for my new handsaw.


7 comments:

Madame X said...

I don't know about those women with the Fu Manchu mustaches...what about the ones that have one long hair growing from like their neck and it's just flopping in the wind? Don't they feel that? Cut it off, pluck it out or decorate it with bead cuz everyone notices it!

Heather said...

LOL MX.. a bead on it..LOL

Caramel apples with chopped nuts ROCK!
Never much cared for candy corn..

Girls with 'staches.. I don't understand it either.. That's what they make wax kits for..

I LOVE That 70's Show.. I watched it from the beginning.. I always laughed thru the whole show.. Funny shit!

Have a great weekend!

ArtfulDodger said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
ArtfulDodger said...

Good luck to your brother!

I don't have time to watch much television, but I have started getting into this downloading them from iTunes thing lately... I swear iTunes is the work of the Devil! But I love it.

And blogger is being really mean to me today!! Argh

crabcake said...

Caramel apples and candy corn. Just the best ever snack with the possible exception of hot bread pudding with cinnamon sauce.

Political commercials....somehow even with tivo...I still end up seein' that crap. Seems like neither side has enough self-confidence to run on their on merits.

You know I didn't watch Monk until this year on reruns and it's outstanding! I love that show!

I'm all into Jericho, Lost, Criminal Minds, Shark (because of James Woods who rocks) House, NCIS, Close to Home, Desperate Housewives, and there are probably some others. (I'm purposely not talking about my reality tv shows. I get enough ribbing on those.)

snavy said...

I was over here much earlier trying to comment but blogger was busy sucking monkey balls and wouldn't let me.

Anyhoo ... I love Scrubs!! Also, we seem to have a surplus of candy corn in this state. I hate the vile things so I'll raid the whole bay state and send you some if you'd like.

terry said...

candy corn ROCKS!