Wednesday, February 01, 2006

Early HNT from Guam ... and phones ...

Once again, presented for your viewing pleasure (as if!) is the early Half-Nekkid Thursday from Guam. Yes, it’s Wednesday where you are, but it’s Thursday here (or almost Thursday, anyway).

So here you go … the amazing (LOL) trapezius muscles of the DZER

oh ... and the smirk, naturally ... heh.


To find out more about Half-Nekkid Thursday,
check out the link, baby:
45113638_202b79dc11


The new phone …
My wireless service provider has three prefixes, so when I signed up I was very optimistic that I would be able to get the phone number I wanted. I really was hoping to get XXX-DZER (3937). But the number was taken with all three prefixes. Bleah.

I did manage to get my second choice though: XXX-BIGD (2443). Big D was my nickname throughout high school and college, and there still are some people who call me when they see me. My mom, for one, calls me Big D. So do my nephews and nieces — I’m Uncle Big D to them. Friends and acquaintances from back in the day sometimes call me that, as do former teachers.

I have to memorize the 2443 part though — there are just some people I shouldn’t use that acronym with. “Let me give you my cell number, senator. It’s XXX-BIGD.” Nope. Not cool. Also not cool having to whip it out (the phone, gutter-minded bloggers!) and look at the keypad to remember what numbers correspond to B-I-G-D. 2443. 2443. 2443.

My old number on the former provider was a very easy one to remember, mostly because of a cultural/Guam thing. Hell, maybe it was used in your area too, though I haven’t run into many folks from other places that it rang a bell with. Anyway, one of those weak-ass jokes that are funny to adolescents was this gem:

“Dude, what’s your phone number?”

“It’s XXX-9-9 … nevermind!”

It was particularly effective when used by a chick after some cheesy sleazeball asked for her number. What a burn!

So, my cell number was XXX-9-9-7-9. Which sounded very much like the 9-9-nevermind gag. Of course, I would always tell people who I was giving my number to, “Just remember 9-9-nevermind” … and it was effective. Many people said that was what they used to remember my phone number.

Remembering numbers …
It’s funny the tricks you used to learn to remember phone numbers. Remember? How many people memorize phone numbers anymore? If you have a cell phone you use regularly, it’s unlikely that you do. Why should you when you can store numbers? Press a couple of keys to speed dial. Hell, with some phones it’s just “Call Dickhead” and the number goes through.

I remember trying to find acronyms in phone numbers I had. I still remember a high school friend’s home number from 20 years ago? Why? Cuz he was a stoner who you could score from and his number was XXX-HERB. How perfect was that?

I loved phone numbers with cool patterns. XXX-1969 I would remember because of my birth year. Combos like 3323 or 5575 are easy, as are ones like 4466, where you can remember them as Forty-four, Sixty-six. Not the same as Ninety-seven, Fifty-Two. What?

Historical dates really popped out too. I remembered a restaurant’s number because it was XXX-1066. Hello!? The Norman invasion of England. Too bad that restaurant is closed now.

I hate the people who would add extra letters to make their number sound like a cool word. “Oh, I’m at XXX-MONEY.” No, you’re at XXX-MONE. Dumbass.

The way I work it …
So I was promoted recently. Monday I started in the new position, which basically is an enhancement of my old position — the addition of some new duties. Basically, it will mean some more work for me, a shift in my hours and management of a staff of five. I will be more challenged with my additional tasks, but I’m very positive that some very good things will happen with the paper because of it.

Anyways, just thought I’d brag a bit. Heh.

Random Guam Fact Of The Day:
• Beautiful, tranquil Sella Bay, in southern Guam, was once the site of a leper colony during the Spanish era. The remains of a bridge and oven built by the Spaniards in the 19th century can be found along the coastline.

17 comments:

SignGurl said...

Again with the smirk. You are the smirk master!

I have a rediculous ability to remember phone numbers. I don't use acronyms. I can just remember numbers. I can't remember shit that I need to but if you need a phone number, I've got it!

Mike said...

Congrats on the promotion....was there a raise involved?...and if so....what was actually raised?

DZER said...

jenn: thanks hon .... smirk master! never faster! ray blaster gonna bust some plaster! LOL

and I used to be good at phone numbers ... *sigh*

mike: yes! I'm now a millionaire!! well ... in Lira ... LOL

da buttah said...

sweetheart...the trapezius muscle is on your back...those are your deltiods!

i point out your fuck ups because i care ;)

DZER said...

I thought the deltoids are the shoulder muscles? I meant the rounded side neck muscles ...

http://www.daanspanjersberg.nl/site/16632/spiergroepen/photo29.jpg

heh!! I knew it!

but I guess my delts are showing a bit too ...

and I love a woman who catches my mistakes and points them out to me ... you have never been hotter! rawr!!

umm ... even though you were wrong about me being wrong ... LOL

Madame X said...

Good call Buttah!

Big D when do I get he rest of the number?

You'll never guess who I get connected to when I tell my phone to "call Dickhead"?

da buttah said...

i was not wrong!

the insertion point of the trapizius muscle is on the the scapula, yes, which means it's near the deltiod...however, the bulk of your neck muscles..the one that connect your clavicle to your mastoid process (the jaw bone)..is the sternocleidomastoid muscle..that's what lets you move your head from side to side (not up and down...ear to shoulder)....

don't fuck with the former med student haha!

http://www.thebodyworker.com/musclesheadneck.htm

JMai said...

Happy HNT ...and yeah um, so what's your number? -s-

kathi said...

I wouldn't argue with buttah, dzer. Now tell her you're sorry for questioning her. Such a bad boy.

Chrissie said...

lol i changed yours from dickhead when a new dickhead entered my life...

Yours is back to Dz work, Dz home and Dz cell. :oP

Chrissie said...

oh and my cell and home #'s are close and easy to remember eh? I liked that about my cell #

DZER said...

madame x: just substitute the XXX for three numbers and you're set! LOL

buttah: the pic in that link shows trapezius with an arrow to the part I was talking about! ya proved my musculature point for me! LOL

jmai: thanks darlin' ... and check any restroom wall ;)

kathi: YOU hush now! *spank* ... LOL

chrissie: and here I thought I was "goof" or "dork" ... "call dork cell" ... LOL

and I like all your numbers ... *wigglin' eyebrows atcha*

Steppin' On Toes said...

Congratulations on getting promoted!

DZER said...

jax: thanks darlin' ... *pinch*

yep, it's me.... said...

congrats on the job sweetie and happy hnt - you do have quite a remarkable smirk :)

DZER said...

velma: thanks darlin' ... and thanks again ... any time you need a good smirking, you just lemme know ;)

Shay said...

my mom used to help us remember important phone numbers by making them sound like songs.

I still remember my aunt's phone number because it sounds like the tune for a christmas song. >.<