Tuesday, August 22, 2006

what's in a name?

The following fun meme was stolen from Robyn, aka "The Purple Dawg" … LOL

YOUR ROCK STAR NAME:
(first pet and current street name)
Fanny Bradley … hmm this one doesn’t work … unless I’m some kind of glam-rocker who cross dresses?

YOUR MOVIE STAR NAME:
(grandfather/grandmother on your mom's side, your favorite candy)
Vincent Butterfinger … wtf? Sure this isn’t porn actor name?

YOUR "FLY GIRL/GUY" NAME:
(first initial of first name, first two or three letters of your last name)
D-Geo … OK. That sounds like some kind of archeological company, or a cheap compact car

YOUR DETECTIVE NAME:
(favorite color, favorite animal)
Gray Gecko … now that seems like a cheap beer from the Caribbean!

YOUR SOAP OPERA NAME:
(middle name, city where you were born)
Miguel Rome … hmm, maybe if I pronounce it “Ro-may?”

YOUR STAR WARS NAME:
(first 3 letters of your last name, first 2 letters of your first name, first 3 letters of mom's maiden name and first 3 letters of the town you grew up in)
Geodu Wol-Mon … gesundheit!

SUPERHERO NAME:
("The," your favorite color, favorite soda)
The Gray Assam … sounds like a terrorist’s alias, or an Indonesian breed of cat.

NASCAR NAME:
(the first name of both your grandfathers)
Jose Vincent … sure it’s NASCAR and not tequila brand?

FUTURISTIC NAME:
(the name of your favorite perfume/cologne and the name of your favorite shoes)
Tuscany Adidas … again, another porn-sounding name!!

WITNESS PROTECTION NAME:
(mother's/father's middle name and the next name you hear on the tv/radio)
Cruz "Tiger" Woods … oh yeah; I'll blend in with that!

7 comments:

AlwaysArousedGirl said...

You were born in Rome?

Italy?

Or New York?

Why don't I know this?

DZER said...

Maybe you missed a post or three, from the way back days, the nitty-gritty days, the down and DZER days, when I mentioned it?

Do you wanna guess which one? LOL

AlwaysArousedGirl said...

Remember, we only bonded over your sinus infection that was masking as a toothache.

Rome was before the toothache, clearly.

:D

RobynB said...

You've made me laugh outloud!

Great names, Mr. Butterfinger, sir

Have a great day

Madame X said...

Beautiful Stiletto.
My futuristic name.

I like it!

da buttah said...

miguel rome is awesome!!

DZER said...

AAG: It will always be my fondest sinus infection ;)

robyn: Making women laugh is one of my few talents ... heh

madame x: I can see that with ya ;)

da buttah: really? you think? should I start up a new blog with that as my name? LOL